WBM-21, Compact CWDM Multiplexer

 

Specification:
WDM optical interface per one fiber pare Aggregate data rate per device: 20Gbps
Aggregate data rate for stack: 40Gbps
Channel data rate: 1.25Gbps/ 2.5Gbps
Operational distance: up to 120km, (Depend of SFP transceivers)
Wavelength: CWDM grid, DWDM grid
Output power: -5dbm to 5dbm
Fiber type: SM
Connector type: LC
WDM optical interface per single fiber Aggregate data rate per device: 10Gbps
Aggregate data rate for stack: 40Gbps
Channel data rate: 1.25Gbps/ 2.5Gbps
Operational distance: up to 120km, (Depend of SFP transceivers)
Wavelength: CWDM grid, DWDM grid
Output power: -5db to 5dbm
F iber type: SM
Connector type: LC
Customer optical interface Data rate on each channel: up to 2.5Gbps
Multi-mode fiber
  • Operational distance: 0.5km
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Output power: -9.5dBm to -4dBm
  • Receive sensitivity -17dBm
Single-mode fiber
  • Operational distance: up to 15km -- 60km
  • Wavelength: 1310nm--1550nm
  • Output power: -10dBm. -3dBm
  • Receive sensitivity: -20dBm-- -23dBm
  • Connector type LC
Transit inserting loss OADM up to 4 channels: up to 3db
OADM 4- 8 channels: up to 5db
MUX/DeMUX: up to 5db
OSC: 1db
Redundancy system: up to 5db
Execution Basic configuration: 8 channel transponder + ICM
OADM SM: up to 8 channels
Double OADM: up to 4 channels
MUX/DeMUX: 8 channels
MUX/DeMUX SO: 4 channels
Repeater: up to 4 channels
Repeater SO: up to 4 channels
Redundancy system
Remote control management system [OSC]
Topology Point to point (with MUX/DeMUX)
Point to point with redundancy
Point to point with repeater
Point to point with OSC
Ring (with OADM or MUX/DeMUX)
Ring with redundancy
Ring with repeater
Ring with OSC
Linear Add/Drop (with OADM and MUX/DeMUX)
Linear Add/Drop with redundancy
Linear Add/Drop with OSC
Dual power supply AC power: 90- 264V (AC); 100W; full redundancy
DC power: 36-72V DC; 100W; full redundancy
OperationEnvironment Operating temperature: +0C to +45C
Storage temperature: -40C to +80C
Relative humidity: 10% to 90% (non condensing)
Mechanical Dimensions: (W*D*H) 440mm * 360mm * 65mm
Weight: 5kg
Applications:
  • ENTERPRISE CUSTOMERS use WBM-21 to expand the reach and versatility of their diverse network applications to transport multiple formats of video, data, and voice between premises.
  • SERVICE PROVIDERS use WBM-21 to terminate SONET/SDH applications in their metropolitan network while simultaneously adding new revenue opportunities for high-speed LAN and SAN services with no extra infrastructure.
  • Point-to-Point topology
  • Ring topology